About

HomeAbout

The EU Aquaponics Hub is a four year COST (Cooperation in Science and Technology) networking Action that unites a heterogenous group of scientists, researchers and SMEs from across the EU and around the globe to better understand the state of knowledge in aquaponics in Europe and around the world and to facilitate innovation and education in this field of sustainable fish and vegetal food production. In 2016 members of the EU Aquaponics Hub founded the Association of Commercial Aquaponics Companies (ACAC).

People

The Action participants include a Steering Group comprising the Chair, Vice Chair, Short Term Scientific Mission (STSM) Coordinator, and Working Group (WG) Leaders. The main networking group comprises Management Committee (MC) Members, Substitute MC Members, and Working Group (WG) Members. These participants are organised alphabetically by country. In addition there are international partners (MC Observers) and Early Career Investigators (ECIs).

Steering Group

Dr Benz Kotzen Action Chair

University of Greenwich

Department of Architecture and Landscape
Stockwell Street
London SE10 9LS
United Kingdom

Dr Sarah Milliken Action Project Manager

University of Greenwich

Department of Architecture and Landscape
Stockwell Street
London SE10 9LS
United Kingdom

Prof Hijran Yavuzcan Yildiz MC Vice Chair

Ankara University

Faculty of Agriculture
Irfan Bastug Str.
Su Urunleri Bolumu
6110 Ankara
Turkey

Dr Lidia Robaina STSM Coordinator

University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Department of Biology
Campus de Tafira
Edif CCBB
35017 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Spain

Prof Tamas Komives Working Group 1 Leader

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Plant Protection Institute
Herman Otto 15
1022 Budapest
Hungary

Tycho Vermeulen Working Group 2 Leader

Wageningen University

PO Box 20
2665ZG Bleiswijk
Netherlands

Dr Ragnheidur Thorarinsdottir Working Group 3 Leader

University of Iceland

Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Hjardarhaga 2-6
107 Reykjavik
Iceland

Dr Dieter Anseeuw Working Group 4 Leader

Vives

Wilgenlaan 32
8800 Roeselare
Belgium

Belgium

Dr Dieter Anseeuw Working Group 4 Leader

Vives

Wilgenlaan 32
8800 Roeselare
Belgium


Prof Haïssam Jijakli MC Member

University of Liège

Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech
Passage des Déportés 2
5030 Gembloux
Belgium


Dr Nancy Nevejan MC Substitute

Ghent University

Laboratory of Aquaculture & Artemia Reference Center
Rozier 44
9000 Gent
Belgium


Dr Tom Beyers MC Substitute

Provinciaal Proefcentrum voor de Groenteteelt Oost-Vlaanderen

Karreweg 6
9770 Kruishoutem
Belgium


Dr Vincent Gennotte MC Substitute

Liège University

Research and Education Center in Aquaculture (CEFRA)
Chemin de la Justice10
4500 Tihange
Belgium


Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dr Nebojsa Savic MC Member

University of Banja Luka

Faculty of Agriculture
Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovica 1A
Republic of Srpska
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina


Radovan Babic MC Member

Veterinary Institute of the Republic of Srpska ‘Dr. Vaso Butozan’

Ul. Branka Radicevica 18
Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina


Croatia

Dr Daniel Matulic MC Member

University of Zagreb

Faculty of Agriculture
Svetosimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia


Prof Nina Toth MC Member

University of Zagreb

Faculty of Agriculture
Svetosimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia


Sanja Fabek MC Substitute

University of Zagreb

Faculty of Agriculture
Svetošimunska cesta 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia


Czech Republic

Dr Jan Urban MC Member

University of South Bohemia

Faculty of Fisheries and Waters
Zamek 136
37333 Nove Hrady
Czech Republic


Dr Jan Mraz MC Substitute

University of South Bohemia

Institute of Aquaculture and Protection of Waters
Na Sadkach 1780
370 05 Ceske Budejovice
Czech Republic


Denmark

Dr Paul Rye Kledal MC Member

Institute of Global Food & Farming

Rymarksvej 89, 1 tv
2900 Hellerup
Denmark


Prof Bent Egberg Mikkelsen MC Member

Aalborg University

Department of Clinical Medicine
Frederikskaj 10
2450 Copenhagen
Denmark


Finland

Dr Juhani Pirhonen MC Member

University of Jyväskylä

Department of Biological and Environmental Science
40014 Jyväskylä
Finland


Dr Jouni Vielma MC Member

Finnish Game and Fisheries Research Institute

Survontie 9
40500 Jyväskylä
Finland


Prof Juha Karjalainen MC Substitute

University of Jyväskylä

Department of Biological and Environmental Science
Survontie 9
40014 Jyväskylä
Finland


Dr Juha Koskela MC Substitute

Finnish Game and Fisheries Research

Survontie 9
40500 Jyväskylä
Finland


France

Dr Agnes Joly MC Member

JolyMer – Aquaprimeur

156 rue du Faubourg Poissonnière
75010 Paris
France


Vincent Bernier MC Member

A.R.D.A

z.i les sables
97427 Etang Salé
France


Dr Catherine Lejolivet MC Substitute

LEGTPA de la Lozère

Chemin de Fraissinet
48500 La Canourge
France


Sebastien Stoll MC Substitute

IDEE Aquaculture

39 rue Jean Giroux
34080 Montpellier
France


Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Prof Aleksandar Cvetkovikj MC Member

Saints Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Lazar Pop-Trajkov 5-7
1000 Skopje
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia


Germany

Dr Bettina Konig MC Member

Humboldt-University of Berlin

Department Agricultural Economics
Unter den Linden 6
10099 Berlin
Germany


Dr Sven Wurtz MC Member

Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries

Müggelseedamm 310
12587 Berlin
Germany


Ulrich Ricardo Knaus MC Substitute

University of Rostock

Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Justus-von-Liebig-Weg 6
18059 Rostock
Germany


Prof Harry Palm MC Substitute

Rostock University

Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Justus-von-Liebig-Weg 6
18059 Rostock
Germany


Dr Peter Dapprich Working Group Member

Fachhochschule Südwestfalen

Department of Agriculture
Postfach 1465
59474 Soest
Germany


Rolf Morgenstern Working Group Member

Fachhochschule Südwestfalen

Department of Agriculture
Lübecker Ring 2
59494 Soest
Germany


Greece

Prof Elena Mente MC Member

University of Thessaly

Department of Ichthyology & Aquatic Environment
Fytoko street
38446 Volos
Greece


Dr Lambros Kokokiris MC Member

Alexandre TEI Thessaloniki

57400 Sindos
Greece


Hungary

Prof Tamas Komives Working Group 1 Leader

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Plant Protection Institute
Herman Otto 15
1022 Budapest
Hungary


Dr Laszlo Stundl MC Member

University of Debrecen

Institute of Animal Science, Biotechnology and Nature Conservation
138 Böszörményi str.
4032 Debrecen
Hungary


Dr András Bittsánszky MC Substitute

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Plant Protection Institute
Herman Ottó 15
1022 Budapest
Hungary


Milan Feher MC Substitute

University of Debrecen

Institute of Animal Science, Biotechnology and Nature Conservation
138 Böszörményi str.
4032 Debrecen
Hungary


Iceland

Dr Ragnheidur Thorarinsdottir Working Group 3 Leader

University of Iceland

Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Hjardarhaga 2-6
107 Reykjavik
Iceland


Prof Kristin Vala Ragnarsdottir MC Member

University of Iceland

School of Engineering and Environmental Sciences
Askja
Sturlugata 7
101 Reykjavik
Iceland


Ireland

Prof Gavin Burnell MC Member

University College Cork

School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
North Mall Campus
Distillery Fields
NA Cork
Ireland


Dr Brijesh Tiwari MC Member

Teagasc Food Research Centre

Ashtown
15 Dublin
Ireland


Sophia Meeres MC Substitute

University College Dublin

School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy
Newstead
Belfield campus
4 Dublin
Ireland


Dr Rick Officer MC Substitute

Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology

School of Science and Computing
Dublin Road
County Galway
Ireland


Israel

Michael Adrian Barnes MC Member

Desert Aquaponic Company

3 Nahal Reem St
80600 Mitzpe Ramon
Israel


Italy

Prof Maurizio Borin MC Member

University of Padua

Department of Environmental Agronomy and Crop Production
Viale dell’Università 16
Agripolis Campus
35020 Legnaro (PD)
Italy


Prof Giuliana Parisi MC Member

University of Florence

Department of Agrifood Production and Environmental Sciences
Piazzale delle Cascine 23
50144 Florence
Italy


Dr Giulia Florio MC Substitute

University of Padua

Department of Environmental Agronomy and Crop Production
Viale dell’Università 16
Agripolis Campus
35020 Legnaro (PD)
Italy


Dr Carmelo Maucieri MC Substitute

University of Padua

Department of Environmental Agronomy and Crop Production
Viale dell’Università 16
Agripolis Campus
35020 Legnaro (PD)
Italy


Malta

Shane A Hunter MC Member

AquaBioTech Limited

Central Complex
Naggar Street
Mosta
MST 1761
Malta


Tamas Bardocz MC Member

AquaBioTech Limited

Central Complex
Naggar Street
Mosta
MST 1761
Malta


Kyra Hoevenaars MC Substitute

AquaBioTech Group

Central Complex
Naggar st
Tarpa Gap
MST 1761 Mosta
Malta


Netherlands

Tycho Vermeulen Working Group 2 Leader

Wageningen University

PO Box 20
2665ZG Bleiswijk
Netherlands


Gino Smit MC Member

Youmanitas Energy Farms Foundation

Vorsterman van Oyenstraat 35
2024 EG Haarlem
Netherlands


Henrice Jansen MC Substitute

Wageningen University

Institute for Marine Resources and Ecosystem Studies
Korringaweg 5
4400 AB Yerseke
Netherlands


Rob Van De Ven MC Substitute

LandIng Aquaculture

Evenheuvel 4
5688 LZ Oirschot
Netherlands


Carlos A Espinal Working Group Member

LandIng Aquaculture

Evenheuvel 4
5688 LZ Oirschot
Netherlands


Norway

Siv Lene Gangenes Skar MC Member

Bioforsk East Landvik

Reddalsveien 215
4886 Grimstad
Norway


Dr Ole-Kristian Hess-Erga MC Substitute

NIVA – Region West

Thormøhlensgate 53D
5006 Bergen
Norway


Dr Erik Hogland MC Member

NIVA
Thormohlensgate 53 D
NO-5006 Bergen
Norway


Poland

Dr Jacek Sadowski MC Member

West Pomeranian University of Technology

Kazimierza Krolewicza 4
71-550 Szczecin
Poland


Portugal

Dr Maria Dos-Santos MC Member

University Institute of Lisbon

Centre for Socioeconomic and Territorial Studies
Avenida das Forças Armadas
Edifício ISCTE
1649-026
Portugal


Serbia

Dr Vladimir Radosavljevic MC Member

Institute of Veterinary Medicine of Serbia

Vojvode Toze 14
11000 Belgrade
Serbia


Dr Dragana Ljubojevic MC Substitute

Scientific Veterinary Institute ‘Novi Sad’

Rumenacki put 20
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia


Slovenia

Dr Vesna Milicic MC Member

University of Ljubljana

Biotechnical faculty
Jamnikarjeva 101
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia


Dimitry Kopina MC Member

Gnezdo d.o.o.

Hrusica 119
8000 Novo mesto
Slovenia


Dr Aleksandra Krivograd Klemenčič MC Substitute

University of Ljubljana

Faculty of Health Sciences
Zdravstvena pot 5
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia


Dr Maja Turnšek Hančič MC Substitute

University of Maribor

Faculty of Tourism
Cesta prvih borcev 36
8250 Brežice
Slovenia


Dr Tjaša Griessler Bulc MC Substitute

University of Ljubljana

Faculty of Health Sciences
Zdravstvena pot 5
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia


Matej Leskovec MC Substitute

Ponika d.o.o.

Zbure 39
8220 Šmarješke Toplice
Slovenia


Spain

Dr Lidia Robaina STSM Coordinator

University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Department of Biology
Campus de Tafira
Edif CCBB
35017 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Spain


Dr Morris Villarroel MC Member

Polytechnic University of Madrid

ETSI Agronomos
Ciudad Universitaria s/n
28040 Madrid
Spain


Mariano Vidal MC Substitute

Tilamur

Calle de la Noria 37
30564 Lorquí
Spain


Prof F Javier Sanchez MC Substitute

University of Murcia

Department of Physiology
Campus Espinardo
30100 Murcia
Spain


Ricard Carbo MC Substitute

Research & Technology Food & Agriculture (IRTA)

Ctra de Poble Nouu s/n
43540 Sant Carles de la Ràpita
Spain


Sweden

Desiree Nyman MC Member

Svensk Fiskodling AB

Ormbackavagen 70
175 61 Jarfalla
Sweden


Dr Alyssa Joyce MC Member

University of Gothenburg

Faculty of Science
45296 Goteborg
Sweden


Switzerland

Prof Ranka Junge MC Member

Zurich University of Applied Sciences

School of Life Sciences and Facility Management
Gruental 40
8820 Wadenswil
Switzerland


Alex Mathis MC Substitute

Zurich University of Applied Sciences

Institute of Natural Resource Sciences
335 Waedenswil
Switzerland


Turkey

Prof Hijran Yavuzcan Yildiz MC Vice Chair

Ankara University

Faculty of Agriculture
Irfan Bastug Str.
Su Urunleri Bolumu
6110 Ankara
Turkey


United Kingdom

Dr Benz Kotzen Action Chair

University of Greenwich

Department of Architecture and Landscape
Stockwell Street
London SE10 9LS
United Kingdom


Charlie Price MC Member

Aquaponics UK Ltd

2 White House Farm Cottage
Brantridge Lane
Balcombe
RH17 6JP
Haywards Heath
United Kingdom


Prof Hamish Cunningham MC Member

University of Sheffield

Department of Computer Science
Regent Court,
211 Portobello St
S1 4DP Sheffield
United Kingdom


All

Belgium

Dr Dieter Anseeuw Working Group 4 Leader

Vives

Wilgenlaan 32
8800 Roeselare
Belgium


Prof Haïssam Jijakli MC Member

University of Liège

Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech
Passage des Déportés 2
5030 Gembloux
Belgium


Dr Nancy Nevejan MC Substitute

Ghent University

Laboratory of Aquaculture & Artemia Reference Center
Rozier 44
9000 Gent
Belgium


Dr Tom Beyers MC Substitute

Provinciaal Proefcentrum voor de Groenteteelt Oost-Vlaanderen

Karreweg 6
9770 Kruishoutem
Belgium


Dr Vincent Gennotte MC Substitute

Liège University

Research and Education Center in Aquaculture (CEFRA)
Chemin de la Justice10
4500 Tihange
Belgium


Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dr Nebojsa Savic MC Member

University of Banja Luka

Faculty of Agriculture
Bulevar vojvode Petra Bojovica 1A
Republic of Srpska
78000 Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina


Radovan Babic MC Member

Veterinary Institute of the Republic of Srpska ‘Dr. Vaso Butozan’

Ul. Branka Radicevica 18
Banja Luka
Bosnia and Herzegovina


Croatia

Dr Daniel Matulic MC Member

University of Zagreb

Faculty of Agriculture
Svetosimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia


Prof Nina Toth MC Member

University of Zagreb

Faculty of Agriculture
Svetosimunska 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia


Sanja Fabek MC Substitute

University of Zagreb

Faculty of Agriculture
Svetošimunska cesta 25
10000 Zagreb
Croatia


Czech Republic

Dr Jan Urban MC Member

University of South Bohemia

Faculty of Fisheries and Waters
Zamek 136
37333 Nove Hrady
Czech Republic


Dr Jan Mraz MC Substitute

University of South Bohemia

Institute of Aquaculture and Protection of Waters
Na Sadkach 1780
370 05 Ceske Budejovice
Czech Republic


Denmark

Dr Paul Rye Kledal MC Member

Institute of Global Food & Farming

Rymarksvej 89, 1 tv
2900 Hellerup
Denmark


Prof Bent Egberg Mikkelsen MC Member

Aalborg University

Department of Clinical Medicine
Frederikskaj 10
2450 Copenhagen
Denmark


Finland

Dr Juhani Pirhonen MC Member

University of Jyväskylä

Department of Biological and Environmental Science
40014 Jyväskylä
Finland


Dr Jouni Vielma MC Member

Finnish Game and Fisheries Research Institute

Survontie 9
40500 Jyväskylä
Finland


Prof Juha Karjalainen MC Substitute

University of Jyväskylä

Department of Biological and Environmental Science
Survontie 9
40014 Jyväskylä
Finland


Dr Juha Koskela MC Substitute

Finnish Game and Fisheries Research

Survontie 9
40500 Jyväskylä
Finland


France

Dr Agnes Joly MC Member

JolyMer – Aquaprimeur

156 rue du Faubourg Poissonnière
75010 Paris
France


Vincent Bernier MC Member

A.R.D.A

z.i les sables
97427 Etang Salé
France


Dr Catherine Lejolivet MC Substitute

LEGTPA de la Lozère

Chemin de Fraissinet
48500 La Canourge
France


Sebastien Stoll MC Substitute

IDEE Aquaculture

39 rue Jean Giroux
34080 Montpellier
France


Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Prof Aleksandar Cvetkovikj MC Member

Saints Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Lazar Pop-Trajkov 5-7
1000 Skopje
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia


Germany

Dr Bettina Konig MC Member

Humboldt-University of Berlin

Department Agricultural Economics
Unter den Linden 6
10099 Berlin
Germany


Dr Sven Wurtz MC Member

Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries

Müggelseedamm 310
12587 Berlin
Germany


Ulrich Ricardo Knaus MC Substitute

University of Rostock

Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Justus-von-Liebig-Weg 6
18059 Rostock
Germany


Prof Harry Palm MC Substitute

Rostock University

Faculty of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Justus-von-Liebig-Weg 6
18059 Rostock
Germany


Dr Peter Dapprich Working Group Member

Fachhochschule Südwestfalen

Department of Agriculture
Postfach 1465
59474 Soest
Germany


Rolf Morgenstern Working Group Member

Fachhochschule Südwestfalen

Department of Agriculture
Lübecker Ring 2
59494 Soest
Germany


Greece

Prof Elena Mente MC Member

University of Thessaly

Department of Ichthyology & Aquatic Environment
Fytoko street
38446 Volos
Greece


Dr Lambros Kokokiris MC Member

Alexandre TEI Thessaloniki

57400 Sindos
Greece


Hungary

Prof Tamas Komives Working Group 1 Leader

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Plant Protection Institute
Herman Otto 15
1022 Budapest
Hungary


Dr Laszlo Stundl MC Member

University of Debrecen

Institute of Animal Science, Biotechnology and Nature Conservation
138 Böszörményi str.
4032 Debrecen
Hungary


Dr András Bittsánszky MC Substitute

Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Plant Protection Institute
Herman Ottó 15
1022 Budapest
Hungary


Milan Feher MC Substitute

University of Debrecen

Institute of Animal Science, Biotechnology and Nature Conservation
138 Böszörményi str.
4032 Debrecen
Hungary


Iceland

Dr Ragnheidur Thorarinsdottir Working Group 3 Leader

University of Iceland

Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Hjardarhaga 2-6
107 Reykjavik
Iceland


Prof Kristin Vala Ragnarsdottir MC Member

University of Iceland

School of Engineering and Environmental Sciences
Askja
Sturlugata 7
101 Reykjavik
Iceland


Ireland

Prof Gavin Burnell MC Member

University College Cork

School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
North Mall Campus
Distillery Fields
NA Cork
Ireland


Dr Brijesh Tiwari MC Member

Teagasc Food Research Centre

Ashtown
15 Dublin
Ireland


Sophia Meeres MC Substitute

University College Dublin

School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy
Newstead
Belfield campus
4 Dublin
Ireland


Dr Rick Officer MC Substitute

Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology

School of Science and Computing
Dublin Road
County Galway
Ireland


Israel

Michael Adrian Barnes MC Member

Desert Aquaponic Company

3 Nahal Reem St
80600 Mitzpe Ramon
Israel


Italy

Prof Maurizio Borin MC Member

University of Padua

Department of Environmental Agronomy and Crop Production
Viale dell’Università 16
Agripolis Campus
35020 Legnaro (PD)
Italy


Prof Giuliana Parisi MC Member

University of Florence

Department of Agrifood Production and Environmental Sciences
Piazzale delle Cascine 23
50144 Florence
Italy


Dr Giulia Florio MC Substitute

University of Padua

Department of Environmental Agronomy and Crop Production
Viale dell’Università 16
Agripolis Campus
35020 Legnaro (PD)
Italy


Dr Carmelo Maucieri MC Substitute

University of Padua

Department of Environmental Agronomy and Crop Production
Viale dell’Università 16
Agripolis Campus
35020 Legnaro (PD)
Italy


Malta

Shane A Hunter MC Member

AquaBioTech Limited

Central Complex
Naggar Street
Mosta
MST 1761
Malta


Tamas Bardocz MC Member

AquaBioTech Limited

Central Complex
Naggar Street
Mosta
MST 1761
Malta


Kyra Hoevenaars MC Substitute

AquaBioTech Group

Central Complex
Naggar st
Tarpa Gap
MST 1761 Mosta
Malta


Netherlands

Tycho Vermeulen Working Group 2 Leader

Wageningen University

PO Box 20
2665ZG Bleiswijk
Netherlands


Gino Smit MC Member

Youmanitas Energy Farms Foundation

Vorsterman van Oyenstraat 35
2024 EG Haarlem
Netherlands


Henrice Jansen MC Substitute

Wageningen University

Institute for Marine Resources and Ecosystem Studies
Korringaweg 5
4400 AB Yerseke
Netherlands


Rob Van De Ven MC Substitute

LandIng Aquaculture

Evenheuvel 4
5688 LZ Oirschot
Netherlands


Carlos A Espinal Working Group Member

LandIng Aquaculture

Evenheuvel 4
5688 LZ Oirschot
Netherlands


Norway

Siv Lene Gangenes Skar MC Member

Bioforsk East Landvik

Reddalsveien 215
4886 Grimstad
Norway


Dr Ole-Kristian Hess-Erga MC Substitute

NIVA – Region West

Thormøhlensgate 53D
5006 Bergen
Norway


Dr Erik Hogland MC Member

NIVA
Thormohlensgate 53 D
NO-5006 Bergen
Norway


Poland

Dr Jacek Sadowski MC Member

West Pomeranian University of Technology

Kazimierza Krolewicza 4
71-550 Szczecin
Poland


Portugal

Dr Maria Dos-Santos MC Member

University Institute of Lisbon

Centre for Socioeconomic and Territorial Studies
Avenida das Forças Armadas
Edifício ISCTE
1649-026
Portugal


Serbia

Dr Vladimir Radosavljevic MC Member

Institute of Veterinary Medicine of Serbia

Vojvode Toze 14
11000 Belgrade
Serbia


Dr Dragana Ljubojevic MC Substitute

Scientific Veterinary Institute ‘Novi Sad’

Rumenacki put 20
21000 Novi Sad
Serbia


Slovenia

Dr Vesna Milicic MC Member

University of Ljubljana

Biotechnical faculty
Jamnikarjeva 101
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia


Dimitry Kopina MC Member

Gnezdo d.o.o.

Hrusica 119
8000 Novo mesto
Slovenia


Dr Aleksandra Krivograd Klemenčič MC Substitute

University of Ljubljana

Faculty of Health Sciences
Zdravstvena pot 5
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia


Dr Maja Turnšek Hančič MC Substitute

University of Maribor

Faculty of Tourism
Cesta prvih borcev 36
8250 Brežice
Slovenia


Dr Tjaša Griessler Bulc MC Substitute

University of Ljubljana

Faculty of Health Sciences
Zdravstvena pot 5
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia


Matej Leskovec MC Substitute

Ponika d.o.o.

Zbure 39
8220 Šmarješke Toplice
Slovenia


Spain

Dr Lidia Robaina STSM Coordinator

University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Department of Biology
Campus de Tafira
Edif CCBB
35017 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Spain


Dr Morris Villarroel MC Member

Polytechnic University of Madrid

ETSI Agronomos
Ciudad Universitaria s/n
28040 Madrid
Spain


Mariano Vidal MC Substitute

Tilamur

Calle de la Noria 37
30564 Lorquí
Spain


Prof F Javier Sanchez MC Substitute

University of Murcia

Department of Physiology
Campus Espinardo
30100 Murcia
Spain


Ricard Carbo MC Substitute

Research & Technology Food & Agriculture (IRTA)

Ctra de Poble Nouu s/n
43540 Sant Carles de la Ràpita
Spain


Sweden

Desiree Nyman MC Member

Svensk Fiskodling AB

Ormbackavagen 70
175 61 Jarfalla
Sweden


Dr Alyssa Joyce MC Member

University of Gothenburg

Faculty of Science
45296 Goteborg
Sweden


Switzerland

Prof Ranka Junge MC Member

Zurich University of Applied Sciences

School of Life Sciences and Facility Management
Gruental 40
8820 Wadenswil
Switzerland


Alex Mathis MC Substitute

Zurich University of Applied Sciences

Institute of Natural Resource Sciences
335 Waedenswil
Switzerland


Turkey

Prof Hijran Yavuzcan Yildiz MC Vice Chair

Ankara University

Faculty of Agriculture
Irfan Bastug Str.
Su Urunleri Bolumu
6110 Ankara
Turkey


United Kingdom

Dr Benz Kotzen Action Chair

University of Greenwich

Department of Architecture and Landscape
Stockwell Street
London SE10 9LS
United Kingdom


Charlie Price MC Member

Aquaponics UK Ltd

2 White House Farm Cottage
Brantridge Lane
Balcombe
RH17 6JP
Haywards Heath
United Kingdom


Prof Hamish Cunningham MC Member

University of Sheffield

Department of Computer Science
Regent Court,
211 Portobello St
S1 4DP Sheffield
United Kingdom


International Partners

Dr Henk Stander MC Observer

Stellenbosch University

Division of Aquaculture
Faculty of Agrisciences
Private Bag X 1
Matieland 7602
South Africa

Dr Estelle Kempen MC Observer

Stellenbosh University

Department of Agronomy
Faculty of Agrisciences
Private Bag X1
Matieland 7602
South Africa

Dr Edoardo Pantanella MC Observer

Asian Institute of Technology

58 Moo 9
Paholyothin Highway
Klong Luang
Pathumthani 12120
Thailand

Early Career Investigators

James Gott Early Career Investigator

University of Southampton

School of Biological Sciences
University Road
Southampton
SO17 1BJ
United Kingdom

Carolina Castro Early Career Investigator

University of Porto

Interdisciplinary Centre of Marine and Environmental Research (CIIMAR)
Rua dos Bragas 289
4050-123 Porto
Portugal

Simon Goddek Early Career Investigator

Wageningen University

Biobased Chemistry and Technology
Bornse Weilanden 9
6708WG
Wageningen
Netherlands

Zala Schmautz Early Career Investigator

Zurich University of Applied Sciences

School of Life Sciences and Facility Management
Gruental 40
8820 Wadenswil
Switzerland

Contact:

Boris Delaide Early Career Investigator

University of Liège

Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech
Passage des Déportés 2
5030 Gembloux
Belgium

Valentina Nozzi Early Career Investigator

Marche Polytechnic University

Department of Life and Environmental Sciences
via Brecce Bianche
Monte Dago
60131 Ancona
Italy